All Types Of Accommodation in Hua Hin, Cha Am And Surrounding Areas
Call Us Now On: +66 (0)852 122 152 or +44 (0)115 714 1611
 



About us

The information below covers some frequently asked questions about owning and renting property in Thailand. Find out here the answers to some of your queries:

Can foreigners own property in Thailand?

Yes you can own freehold property in Thailand and there is a process that is not too complicated to follow. The property must be registered to a Thai limited company of which a foreigner can own 39% with the other 61% being held by three Thai shareholders. On registration, the Thai shareholders sign their share transfer forms, which are all blank and undated, and all proxy voting forms are signed and handed over. Alternatively, you can buy through a leasehold agreement which, in the case of a condominium unit purchase, is renewable for periods of 30 years. Alternatively you can buy a property in your own name in a condominium development where Thai nationals own at least 51% of the units.

Why choose Thailand?

Thailand has attracted significant foreign investment to become one of the Asian economic leaders. It is an ideal retirement location as taxation is low, food and consumer products are reasonably priced, the people are delightful and most of all the climate is warm and comfortable.

Property is much cheaper in Thailand than in the west and an increase in overseas property purchase and investment has improved the country’s economy.

An exotic destination with beautiful mountains, dense forests, stunning beaches and most of all a warm climate have established Thailand as an ideal tourist destination with universal appeal. Thailand is one of the cheapest places to fly to in Asia. Suvarnabhumi Bangkok’s International Airport built in 2006 is a modern, efficient entry point to the countries visitors and built 50 kms from Bangkok delivers you to another world within the hour.

Thailand has good schools, an efficient health care system and it is seen as a friendly country in which to live, visit or invest.

How do we travel to Thailand?

Thailand has three international airports Bangkok – Suvarnabhumi, which is the country’s main International gateway, Chiang Mai in the north and Phuket in the south.

Suvarnabhumi: is serviced by all the main airlines - Thai Airways, Eva Air, Etihad, Qatar, Emirates, British Airways, Qantas, Air Asia and many more.

What is the direct flying time from Europe to Thailand?

Flying time to Bangkok is approximately 12 hours.

Is a visa required to enter Thailand?

You can stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days after which you should apply to the Thai Immigration Office before the visa expires.

If you will be in Thailand on business, you must apply for a "non-immigrant category B" visa.

Retirement visas are available for foreigners over 50 years of age and are issued if you can prove financial means and meet certain qualifications.

Can a foreigner buy land in Thailand in his own name?

A foreigner cannot own land in his own name. He can purchase the land through his Thai limited company or he can lease the land for 30 years usually with an extra two 30 year options.

·                     What are the differences between a Tourist Visa and a Non-Immigrant Visa?

A Tourist Visa will be issued to applicants wishing to enter Thailand for tourism purposes. You are not allowed to work or conduct business with a tourist visa. On the other hand, a Non Immigrant Visa is for foreigners who want to stay or work in Thailand.

A tourist visa is valid for 60 days and can be extended 30 days at the nearest Immigration Office.

Non-Immigrant Visa (usually come with Multiple-Entry) is valid for 12 months. With this visa type you will need to exit and enter Thailand at least every 90 days to get a new entry stamp allowing you to stay a further 90 days.

·                     What is a Thailand Non-Immigrant Visa?

According to Thai Law, a foreigner must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa when you want to stay or work in Thailand (other than for tourism).

The Non Immigrant visa is of special importance, being the only visa for foreigners temporarily staying in the Kingdom that entitles them to apply for work permits. Approval or rejection of application for work permits is done according to the 1978 Foreign Labour Act, section 11, which states that

"Foreigners applying for a work permit according to section 7 must be residents of the Kingdom or have received permission to temporarily stay in the kingdom according to the immigration laws. They must not have received permission to stay in the Kingdom merely as tourists or on transit..."

Common Non Immigrant Visas has several categories depending on the purpose of your visit, however the most common are:

1.        Business visa (B) for those who want to conduct business in Thailand

2.       Retirement for those who want to retire and stay in Thailand

3.       Dependent visa (O)

Getting a Non-Immigrant Visa outside Thailand

Apply at a Thai Consulate or Embassy outside Thailand

The easiest way to obtain a Non-Immigrant visa is to apply in your home country before arriving in Thailand.

UK, Europe, and Australia are known for being more generous and co-operative than Thai Embassies or consulates in Asia.

Always bring 2 passport size photos with you when applying for a Thailand visa.

·                     How can I get One Year Multiple-Entry Visa?

Your best choice is to obtain a Multiple-Entry Non-Immigrant visa type B (Business Visa) which is valid for 12 months. With this visa type you will need to exit and enter Thailand at least every 90 days to get a new entry stamp allowing you to stay a further 90 days.

                        What are Requirements for a Non-Immigrant B (Business Visa)

A foreigner, who wishes to apply for a Non-Immigration Visa under type B (Business), needs to meet one of the following requirements:

o                                            Be employed by a Limited Company, in such case, the foreigner needs to have applied for a Work Permit and received approval from Department of Labour or;

o                                            Investing a minimum of 3 million Baht in the Kingdom of Thailand by
- Deposit the money in a fixed account of a state bank
- Buy bonds issued by a state agency or government enterprise. The bonds must be purchased directly from a state agency or government enterprise or an authorised dealer
- Buy an apartment or condominium at the price set and registered by the Land Department
- Any kind of investment deemed beneficial to the country by the Immigration Bureau

Note: The foreign national must permanently possess the investment. If he wishes to change the kind of investment, he must first ask for permission to change the kind of investment and may then change to a new permanent type of investment.

Advantages of Getting Non-Immigrant B (Business Visa):

o                                            Permanently stop expensive Visa Runs

o                                            Stop inconvenience and distress

o                                            Free to do business without any threat of deportation or becoming a persona non-grata (99 year blacklist)

o                                            Easier to apply for a Thailand Work Permit without having to leave the country

o                                            Ability to open a Thailand Bank Account

                        Remember to apply for a re-entry permit?

In the case where an alien who holds any kind of Visa for stay in the Kingdom wishes to travel abroad, the alien must apply for a re-entry permit before their visa expires. A re-entry permit allows the alien to re-enter the Kingdom and use the time remaining on their visa and if applicable work permit. If a re-entry permit is not applied for, the visa (and or work permit) will automatically be cancelled at departure, although it may not have expired yet.

o                                            Confirm & Identify Your Correct Non-Immigrant Visa

o                                            Preparation of Your Work Permit Application

o                                            Preparation of Letter of Employment

o                                            Assembly of All Required Documents

 

Factors to be aware of:

o                                            You must be present in Thailand on a non-immigrant status entry permit, on both the day your work permit application is submitted, and the day it is picked up.

o                                            Your work permit will expire on the same date as the Visa entry permit you use to pick up your work permit. This generally means that your first work permit - if issued against a 90 day entry Visa permit, will have only 10 weeks validity, once issued. Most clients will need to use work permit to apply for extended entry permit - and once that entry permit extension is issued, apply for a renewed work permit whose expiration date matches the new entry permit.

o                                            In most cases, for each work permit issued to a foreigner, the sponsoring company must have 2 million baht capitalization, and at least four Thai employees. If a company has four Thai employees, plus 2 million baht paid-in capital for each work permit requested, it is normally very easy to obtain a work permit.

o                                            A job description is often the determining factor in the approval or denial of a work permit. Unless the written job description requires skills that a Thai does not or is unlikely to possess, the application will not be approved. Our licensed Thai lawyers are skilled in writing professional and accurate job descriptions in order for you to gain quick approval.

o                                            The work permit once approved allows you to work at the noted company and location. If you change employers or place of work, you must make a new application. Also if you resign or are terminated or laid off, according to the law, within 10 days of this, you must return your work permit to the Labour Department. Do not count on your company doing it. It is your responsibility and you are liable to return it to the Labour Department.

o                                            During the processing you must not let your visa expire. The Labour Department's system links the non-immigrant visa (extension of stay) you listed on your application to the work permit paperwork. A typical time frame for approval of the work permit for a company of 2 million baht registered capital is up to 2 months in Phuket but the government is trying to reduce this.

o                                            To satisfy new government tax rules, monthly salary of work permit holders generally needs to be at least 50,000 Baht (you must be paying monthly personal income tax on at least this amount).

o                                            Your Work Permit is connected to the duration of your visa, so when your Extension of Stay expires, you will need to renew your work permit. If you have an unexpired multiple-entry visa, all you have to do is go over the border and then return. If required to go outside Thailand to obtain a new visa, you will need to provide the Embassy or Consulate with copies of your work permit and new recommendation letter from your company, company registration documents, and financial and tax reports. This must be done prior to your work permit expiration.

o                                            Ensure Visa is renewed at least 3 days prior to expiry to avoid any delays to renewal of work permit.

                        Is a foreigner allowed to work right after he has filed a work permit application?

No, only when the work permit has been granted.

                        What is the required minimum ratio of local employees to foreigners in a company that applies for a work permit in Thailand for its foreign employees?

There shall be a minimum of 4 local (Thai) employees per 1 foreigner.

                        How many shareholders are required under Thai Law?

 

                        What is the income tax rate in Thailand?

Personal income tax is imposed at a progressive rate ranging from 5 percent to 37 percent. Corporate income tax is imposed at a rate of 30 percent of net profits.

                        Are payments by a Thai juristic person to a foreign juristic person subject to any Thai income tax?

Yes. Payments of certain types of income, usually in the form of service fees, royalties, interest, dividends, rent or professional fees from or in Thailand to a foreign juristic person not carrying on business in Thailand are subject to income tax in the form of a withholding tax at a rate of 15 percent, except for dividends, for which the rate applied is 10 percent.

                        What is the Thai income tax imposed on a foreign juristic person carrying on business in Thailand?

For a foreign juristic person carrying on business in Thailand, the income tax imposed is 30 percent corporate income tax on net profits and 10 percent profit remittance tax on profits remitted or deemed remitted abroad.

                        Is there a specific capital gains tax in Thailand?

There is no specific capital gains tax in Thailand. Capital gains are subject to tax in the same manner as any other forms of income.

                        Is there a sales tax in Thailand?

There is value added tax of 7% (VAT) instead of a sales tax. The VAT is imposed on sales of goods, provision of services and import of goods into Thailand .

                        What do property costs average on a property purchase?

Roughly fees, taxes and transfer costs will come to 2-3% of the property purchase price.

                        Who pays costs of property purchase?

It is customary in Thailand for the buyer and seller to share the costs of the transaction 50/50.

                        What are the costs involved in making a property purchase?

o                                            Lease or freehold set up fees

o                                            Lawyer fees

o                                            Transfer fees 0.01%

o                                            Stamp duty 0.5%

o                                            Business tax 0.1%

o                                            Income tax (Thai equivalent to capital gains tax at variable rate)

About Hua Hin

Located just 200 km (roughly 2 hours) south of Bangkok, Hua Hin is the favoured coastal resort of the Thai Royal Family. This in turn has made the town an attractive destination for both well to do Thai’s and foreign holiday makers.

From its origins as a small fishing village, Hua Hin has grown into a mature seaside resort appealing to an audience who want a different experience of Thailand.

The King’s Summer Palace -
Klai Kang Won (literately translated from Thai this means Far from Worries) is located on the outskirts of the town and His Majesty and the Royal family live there for a good portion of the year. This has ensured that development is closely controlled and you will not see the hedonistic, in your face entertainment found in Pattaya and Phuket.

Hua Hin has retained its relaxed atmosphere but has all of the services that you would expect in an international town.

Shopping in Hua Hin

In February 2006 the Hua Hin Market Village was opened on the main Petchkasem Road, just south of the town centre and was an instant hit with locals, expats and holiday makers alike.

It’s not hard to see why this huge shopping and entertainment complex receives thousands of visitors on a daily basis. The facilities and quality of shopping are of the highest standard.

Amenities include:

          • A large branch of Tesco Lotus
          • Home Pro
          • Many high quality designer clothes shops
          • Quality international brand names
          • Small shops and stalls selling local art, jewellery and one off items
          • a selection of International and Thai restaurants
          • A cinema with four screens, showing the latest Thai and
            international releases
          • Ten Pin Bowling Alley

Before the opening of the complex many items could only be found in Bangkok. This well designed building has plugged that gap and continues to go from strength to strength.

 

 



 
Hua Hin Accommodation © 2010